• Pinterest

Monday 24th – Friday 28th September

Chard School

Weekly Newsletter 24th – 28th September

School Calendar:  Please note the following changes/additions to the School Calendar –

13th October  – Children’s Film Afternoon, Chapel, 2pm (instead of September 29th)

17th October – Nursery Open Afternoon 1.30pm – 3.00pm

19th November – Maths Challenge Week

23rd November School – Open Morning 9.30pm – 12.30pm

Friends: The friends have offered to help the school to create a bog garden by the Science Lab.  Any offers of help from 9.00am on Wednesday 26th September would be much appreciated.

House Captains:  Congratulations to Michael (Raleigh) and Tom S (Grenville)

Student Council Representatives: Congratulations to Edward and Olivia (Upper Cerdic), Max and Tabitha (Lower Cerdic), Louis and Hannah (Harris) and Harry and Hattie (Wyndham).

School Cups:  Please can cups given out at Prizegiving at the end of last term be returned to school as soon as possible so that they can take their place in the display cabinet in the library?

Chard in Bloom: Several children took part in this annual event last May.  We planted a fabulous planter with the aid of Mr and Mrs Hatherell.  Lewis and Sophia from Harris class went to the presentation this week with Mrs Boone and I am proud to announce that we came 3rd!  Well done to all those who took part.

Harvest Festival:  Advance warning.  Our Harvest Festival will be on Wednesday October 3rd.  Produce and tins should be taken to the Chapel on the morning of Harvest Festival.

Vouchers for Schools:  We are now also collecting Morrisons ‘Grow’ vouchers as well as the Nestle cereal vouchers which we can use to buy new books for the library.

MONDAY

Football Tournament: Holyrood from 2.30pm

Parent consultations:  HARRIS from 3.30pm

Agility Club (pirates): 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Miss Taswell (Wyndham and below)

TUESDAY:

Running Club: 8.00am Running Club (anyone) with Miss Taswell

Tempus Photos: From 8.45am, sibling photos in the Chapel with class and portrait photos throughout the morning.

Swimming: Beginners group to be picked up at 3.30pm and upper group at 4pm

WEDNESDAY:

Parents Yoga: 9.00am – 10.00am, Gym

Friends: From 9.00am – helping to clear area by Science Lab for a bog garden

Agility Club (pirates): 3.30pm – 4.30 pm with Miss Taswell (Harris and above)

Chess Club: 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Mr de Bowen

Student Council Meeting: 3.45pm Science Lab

Study Skills (Upper Cerdic): 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Mrs Squires

THURSDAY:

Tournaments: 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Miss Taswell

Study Skills (Upper Cerdic): 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Mrs Dumble

FRIDAY:

Endurance Club (manhunt): 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Miss Taswell (Wyndham and above)

Art Club: 3.45pm – 4.45pm with Mr Mackie

Karate Club: 3.45pm – 4.45pm with Mr Hazell

Jane Bruce