• Pinterest

Monday 10th – Friday 14th September

Chard School

Weekly Newsletter

It has been wonderful to have the children back in school again after the summer holidays.  We have all been delighted with their enthusiasm and the way in which the new children have settled in so quickly.  The sunshine has helped as well!

Music lessons – will begin this week.  An early provisional timetable has been put up on the School Notice Board.  If you wish your child to stop their music lessons, please do remember that a term’s notice is required in writing to the teacher.

String Group – please remember instruments for Tuesday morning.

Swimming – new children will be assessed in the pool (Cresta) on Tuesday afternoon.  They will be ready to be collected at just after 3.30pm.  We will let you know their swimming group following this assessment.

Invoices – the Bursar would like to thank all of you have paid your fees.  Please be aware that all fees are due on the first day of term.

Uniforms – any uniform requests, please just ask in the School Office.

Upper Cerdic Skills – this club will begin on Wednesday and Thursday this week and will run for 3 weeks.

Website School Video re-shoot – I would be very grateful if consents could be returned to the office as soon as possible.  Any parents who would like to take part, please do come and see me!

Old Books – if you have any books that are taking up too much shelf space (adults and chidren), please do bring them into Mrs Tweedale who will be running a second hand book stall later this term.

MONDAY

French Club: 3.40pm – 4.40pm with Madame Sturtridge

Agility Club (pirates): 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Miss Taswell (Wyndham and below)

TUESDAY:

Running Club: 8.00am  Running Club (anyone) with Miss Taswell

String Group: 8.45am with Mrs Coleman

Swimming: Infants + new children to be picked up at 3.30pm and Juniors to be picked up at 4.00pm.  Pupils for the After School Club will be walked back to school.

WEDNESDAY:

Friends meeting: 9.00am Old Cerdics Room

Parents Yoga: 9.00am – 10.00am, Gym

Agility Club (pirates): 3.30pm – 4.30 pm with Miss Taswell (Harris and above)

Chess Club: 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Mr de Bowen

Study Skills (Upper Cerdic): 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Mrs Squires

THURSDAY:

School video for website

Tournaments: 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Miss Taswell

Study Skills (Upper Cerdic): 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Mrs Dumble

FRIDAY:

Endurance Club (manhunt): 3.30pm – 4.30pm with Miss Taswell (Wyndham and above)

Art Club: 3.45pm – 4.45pm with Mr Mackie

Karate Club: 3.45pm – 4.45pm with Mr Hazell

 

Jane Bruce